Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Blood Work Questions

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Blood Work Questions

    OK, I know some my say my Doctor would be best to have these kinds of conversations with, but some of you know how doctors are.
    So.

    Been on Doctor prescriped TRT for over a year now (150mg a week).
    Since then i've been paying very close attention to any blood work i recieve. My doctor does bloods once a year, and i get blood work once a year at work.

    I got a little concerned because I went to donate blood last Friday and they said my Hgb was 21.3.

    So i went back this morning to look up all my past medical records. The history goes back to 2009.
    Looks like i've always been high/high normal.

    Hgb- always in the 17-18 range.
    Hct- always in the low 50's.
    Rbc's- always in the high 5's.
    Alt- Always high 70-80's.
    Ast- always in 40-50's.

    My liver function has always been high. They have no ideal way. I've had 2 ultra sounds done to look for liver damage and they say my liver looks perfectly fine.
    Now for all the other ones i'm in the "normal" range so as far as my doctor is concerned i'm good.

    Please give me your thoughts regarding any of these please.
    And any steps you think I may want to take.

    Thank you!!

  • #2
    You just recently moved from about 5200 feet in elevation to higher than me and I am roughly 7000. I would have you right around 8000. Elevation impacts rbc, hematocrit and hemoglobin. At that elevation, in MY opinion, if you are in the normal range for everything except the one area and your doctor is not concerned, I would not be, either. What is more important is the pattern moving forward and whether it increases or not.

    Again, just my opinion.

    Skip


    Facebook: Skip Hill
    Instagram: @intensemuscle
    YouTube: TEAMSKIP
    TikTok: @intensemuscle


    For Training Inquiries: [email protected]

    Use discount code "SKIP" and get your TEAM SKIP protein here: www.TrueNutrition.com/TEAMSKIPblend

    Comment


    • #3
      I had read that about elevation affecting it also.
      Guess I just had a slight concern after looking back to 2009 and seeing they've always been "normal" but Very high normal.
      And since it's "Normal", the doc don't think there's even anything to talk about.
      (Which may be the case)
      So as long as they stay consistent, no worries you think then? And thanks for the reply

      Comment


      • #4
        I really think there is no worry at that level, no.

        Now, it would be good to be hydrated all of the time and possibly even a baby aspirin a day but you should be fine.

        Skip


        Facebook: Skip Hill
        Instagram: @intensemuscle
        YouTube: TEAMSKIP
        TikTok: @intensemuscle


        For Training Inquiries: [email protected]

        Use discount code "SKIP" and get your TEAM SKIP protein here: www.TrueNutrition.com/TEAMSKIPblend

        Comment


        • #5
          Been toying with the ideal of a baby aspirin.

          Thank you!

          Comment


          • #6
            My shot in the dark guess is the elevated liver enzyme are activity related (training and job), i.e., those are muscle-derived isoforms, not hepatic.

            -S
            The Book Has Arrived!
            The Book Has Arrived!

            Life's journey is not to arrive at the grave safely in a pristine, well-preserved body, but rather to skid in sideways, used up, worn out, and shouting, "Holy #$&^%$^... What a ride!!!"


            www.TrueNutrition.com

            2012 NPC Master's Nationals HW 5th. Mid-USA HW & Overall
            2010 NPC Jr. USA HW 4th, Pacific USA Heavy 2nd
            2009 NPC Mr. Arizona HW & Overall, Jr. Nationals HW 16th, Smoked at USA's

            Comment


            • #7
              Originally posted by homonunculus View Post
              My shot in the dark guess is the elevated liver enzyme are activity related (training and job), i.e., those are muscle-derived isoforms, not hepatic.

              -S
              That's all I've ever come to figure also.
              Was reassuring on the ultra sounds to find no damage

              Comment


              • #8
                So it continues.
                Had our yearly blood draw at work last Thursday.
                Got the results today.
                RBC'S - 6.2
                Hematocrit - 56.4
                Hemoglobin -19.4
                BUN -27
                ALT- 117!
                AST-71

                WTF?

                I'm concerned too because my ALT keeps climbing.
                I took a lot of prohormones early 2000's .
                Could I have F-ed up my liver?
                I've had 2 ultra sounds on my liver and they say they see no damage? ??
                P.s.
                I did also call my doc
                fireguy10720
                Bantamweight Member
                Last edited by fireguy10720; 02-03-2015, 06:40 PM.

                Comment


                • #9
                  http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC2291230/


                  2017 NPC National Championships Classic Physique, Class D - 4th Place
                  2017 NPC New England Championships Classic Physique, Class C - 1st Place
                  2017 NPC East Coast Cup Classic Physique, Tall Class - 1st Place & Overall
                  2015 Arnold Amateur Men's Classic Bodybuilding, Tall Class - 4th Place
                  2013 NPC Europa Battle of Champions - 1st Place Novice Heavyweight, 2nd Place Open Light-Heavyweight


                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Thanks Moco.
                    That's a pretty interesting study.
                    Makes me feel slightly better about the ALT.
                    Now if I can just figure out what the deal is with the rest of it.

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      I also am on TRT for the last 4 years and get blood work done every 6 months. When I first started my AST levels were high, but every other liver marker was normal. So my doctor asked if I was working out prior to my tests, I was usually doing legs, he said lets do your tests on Mondays (AM) since I do not weight train on the weekends. From then on my AST levels were normal.

                      My last test was two weeks ago blood was drawn on Thursday morning and on Tuesday I trained back with HITT cardio. My AST levels went up again, all other ranges were normal. So for me I need at least 2 days of non weight training days before my AST levels drop.

                      Are you training hard before you give blood?

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Originally posted by kjcmjc View Post
                        I also am on TRT for the last 4 years and get blood work done every 6 months. When I first started my AST levels were high, but every other liver marker was normal. So my doctor asked if I was working out prior to my tests, I was usually doing legs, he said lets do your tests on Mondays (AM) since I do not weight train on the weekends. From then on my AST levels were normal.

                        My last test was two weeks ago blood was drawn on Thursday morning and on Tuesday I trained back with HITT cardio. My AST levels went up again, all other ranges were normal. So for me I need at least 2 days of non weight training days before my AST levels drop.

                        Are you training hard before you give blood?
                        This ^ .

                        Skip


                        Facebook: Skip Hill
                        Instagram: @intensemuscle
                        YouTube: TEAMSKIP
                        TikTok: @intensemuscle


                        For Training Inquiries: [email protected]

                        Use discount code "SKIP" and get your TEAM SKIP protein here: www.TrueNutrition.com/TEAMSKIPblend

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          What exactly are you on and dosage? Is var in there anywhere?

                          Skip
                          Originally posted by fireguy10720 View Post
                          So it continues.
                          Had our yearly blood draw at work last Thursday.
                          Got the results today.
                          RBC'S - 6.2
                          Hematocrit - 56.4
                          Hemoglobin -19.4
                          BUN -27
                          ALT- 117!
                          ASTON -71

                          WTF?

                          I'm concerned too because my ALT keeps climbing.
                          I took a lot of prohormones early 2000's .
                          Could I have F-ed up my liver?
                          I've had 2 ultra sounds on my liver and they say they see no damage? ??
                          P.s.
                          I did also call my doc


                          Facebook: Skip Hill
                          Instagram: @intensemuscle
                          YouTube: TEAMSKIP
                          TikTok: @intensemuscle


                          For Training Inquiries: [email protected]

                          Use discount code "SKIP" and get your TEAM SKIP protein here: www.TrueNutrition.com/TEAMSKIPblend

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            When I have blood I had trained early that day.
                            My blood draw last week was one day post training.

                            Also with my latest set of numbers, these were one and a half weeks post giving blood.
                            So it doesn't seem my RBC'S, hematocrit, ect went down at all with donating blood.

                            Right now my dose is only 100mg a week.
                            My last Testosterone blood test with my doc had my number up above 1200, so she dropped me to 100mg a week for 6 weeks then a re test of testosterone blood number in a week from now.
                            No other gear.

                            Exemastane @ 6mg EOD

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              What was the dosing that had you at 1200 for a blood level?

                              Skip


                              Facebook: Skip Hill
                              Instagram: @intensemuscle
                              YouTube: TEAMSKIP
                              TikTok: @intensemuscle


                              For Training Inquiries: [email protected]

                              Use discount code "SKIP" and get your TEAM SKIP protein here: www.TrueNutrition.com/TEAMSKIPblend

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X