Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Help with hormone test results

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Help with hormone test results

    Hey guys,

    After a recent talk with Skip in another thread I decided to do a lab test for some hormones. This is just step 1 (Saliva test) and will get to a bloodtest ASAP.

    I could really use some help with interpreting these a little. I have no idea if the testosterone value is total or free test. The lab said I'm low on testosterone, estradiol and cortisol.

    I've been struggling with old-men issues for years now (I'm 24) like depression, muscular fatigue, lack of libido, etc. etc.

    These are the results: (results / optimal range)
    Cortisol morning - 1.2 ng/ml / 5-15 ng/ml
    Cortisol evening - 0.7 ng/ml / 5-15 ng/ml
    Estradiol - 2.1 pg/ml / 2.71-4.75 pg/ml
    Testosterone - 34 pg/ml / 47.2-136.2 pg/ml
    DHEA morning - 282 pg/ml / 154 - 620 pg/ml
    DHEA evening - 135 pg/ml / 154 - 620 pg/ml

    If my test levels really are low, ofcourse I'd have to do more tests for that, it would explain a ton of my medical issues. I'm also allergic to, brace yourself: nuts, grains, vegetables, fruits and legumes.

    Apparently low cortisol can cause all kinds of allergies, so that may explain a lot too.

    Anyone who can offer any insight? I'd really appreciate it.

  • #2
    Why don't you have a trained medical professional like your doctor, or better yet an endocrinologist interpret them for you rather than ask a bunch of people who have no business advising on this topic?
    -2013 USAPL Michigan State Championships 198lb Raw Mens Open, 1st Place (1217 total)
    -2013 USAPL Texas State Championships
    198 Raw Mens Open, 2nd place (1216 total)
    -2012 USAPL Longhorn Open
    198 Raw Mens Open, 1st place (1177 total)
    -2012 USAPL Aggie Showdown
    198lb Raw Mens Open, 2nd place (1137 total)

    Comment


    • #3
      It's too late to call my doctor now, which I will do tomorrow. I just like a second, third and fourth opinion.

      General practitioners don't know much about hormones and I'll just have to hope he'll send me over to a specialist without me having to whine about it.

      Second, there's plenty of people who know a lot about hormones. Some people on here are really knowledgeable too. It's not like I'm going to take everything anyone says to heart straight away.

      Comment


      • #4
        Originally posted by bbjeff86 View Post
        Why don't you have a trained medical professional like your doctor, or better yet an endocrinologist interpret them for you rather than ask a bunch of people who have no business advising on this topic?
        I don't know shit about it BUT steel, sammich, JC, mental, skip seem to have a very good grasp of all this.

        Comment


        • #5
          Originally posted by big ross View Post
          I don't know shit about it BUT steel, sammich, JC, mental, skip seem to have a very good grasp of all this.
          I hope they step in here

          Comment


          • #6
            Originally posted by big ross View Post
            I don't know shit about it BUT steel, sammich, JC, mental, skip seem to have a very good grasp of all this.
            They all have a good understanding for a lay person (some one who is not a doctor), but others opinions don't do him any good that I can see anyways as they can't write him a prescription for anything anyways... unless he is wanting to self medicate and get advice on illegal activity, in which case this is probably in the wrong forum.
            -2013 USAPL Michigan State Championships 198lb Raw Mens Open, 1st Place (1217 total)
            -2013 USAPL Texas State Championships
            198 Raw Mens Open, 2nd place (1216 total)
            -2012 USAPL Longhorn Open
            198 Raw Mens Open, 1st place (1177 total)
            -2012 USAPL Aggie Showdown
            198lb Raw Mens Open, 2nd place (1137 total)

            Comment


            • #7
              Originally posted by bbjeff86 View Post
              They all have a good understanding for a lay person (some one who is not a doctor), but others opinions don't do him any good that I can see anyways as they can't write him a prescription for anything anyways... unless he is wanting to self medicate and get advice on illegal activity, in which case this is probably in the wrong forum.
              He asked for help. I imagine the OP got all these numbers, doesn't really understand them, has seen similar posts where people got helped and would like to know what to expect before he takes the next step.

              Comment


              • #8
                Originally posted by bbjeff86 View Post
                They all have a good understanding for a lay person (some one who is not a doctor), but others opinions don't do him any good that I can see anyways as they can't write him a prescription for anything anyways... unless he is wanting to self medicate and get advice on illegal activity, in which case this is probably in the wrong forum.
                Nothing is illegal in Holland.

                In any case, I made some great progress with the help from someone elsewhere. If you convert my test levels to nmol/l they're on par with an 80 year old male. Visiting the doctor today. It's unfortunate no one was able to pitch in here yet.

                Comment


                • #9
                  Originally posted by takeshi View Post
                  Nothing is illegal in Holland.

                  In any case, I made some great progress with the help from someone elsewhere. If you convert my test levels to nmol/l they're on par with an 80 year old male. Visiting the doctor today. It's unfortunate no one was able to pitch in here yet.

                  Please post you test levels in ng/dl for both total Testosterone serum as well as Free Testosterone Total. Also being that nothing is illegal in Holland, have you ever taken any steroids without a prescription?
                  How long can you go without believing in YOURSELF, before you are officially dead!

                  This isn't "Tea-Time Relaxy-Muscle", this is INTENSE Muscle. Bring something to the table or don't fucking show up. - Sammich

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Originally posted by takeshi View Post
                    Nothing is illegal in Holland.
                    Missed that part. Good luck with everything.
                    -2013 USAPL Michigan State Championships 198lb Raw Mens Open, 1st Place (1217 total)
                    -2013 USAPL Texas State Championships
                    198 Raw Mens Open, 2nd place (1216 total)
                    -2012 USAPL Longhorn Open
                    198 Raw Mens Open, 1st place (1177 total)
                    -2012 USAPL Aggie Showdown
                    198lb Raw Mens Open, 2nd place (1137 total)

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Originally posted by takeshi View Post
                      Nothing is illegal in Holland.

                      In any case, I made some great progress with the help from someone elsewhere. If you convert my test levels to nmol/l they're on par with an 80 year old male. Visiting the doctor today. It's unfortunate no one was able to pitch in here yet.
                      Nothing?! I'm moving to holland!! You guys need some supplement stores out there?
                      Owner of 316FIT and Team Skip Approved Trainer


                      Instagram: @jaredragsdale
                      FB: www.fb.com/jared.ragsdale
                      www.316fit.com
                      Email: [email protected]

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Regardless of legality and gaining prescriptions, it's not a bad idea to at least make some effort at self-informing before seeing a Doc, IMO. Many MD's and even alternative med. practitioners sometimes (albeit less often in my experiences) are not in the habit, don't care to and/or simply don't have the time to answer any and all questions regarding diagnostics, etc.

                        Those that are amenable to a bit of Q and A, but are perhaps not natural teachers, would probably be more receptive to a patient who can ask specific well-informed questions about their situation vs. those who are obviously clueless and give off the impression that any in depth responses probably will go in one ear and out the other...

                        This is a discussion board, too, of course.

                        -S
                        The Book Has Arrived!
                        The Book Has Arrived!

                        Life's journey is not to arrive at the grave safely in a pristine, well-preserved body, but rather to skid in sideways, used up, worn out, and shouting, "Holy #$&^%$^... What a ride!!!"


                        www.TrueNutrition.com

                        2012 NPC Master's Nationals HW 5th. Mid-USA HW & Overall
                        2010 NPC Jr. USA HW 4th, Pacific USA Heavy 2nd
                        2009 NPC Mr. Arizona HW & Overall, Jr. Nationals HW 16th, Smoked at USA's

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Luckily my MD is a very straight up and honest person. He told me point blank he could put me on all kinds of tests but he wouldn't know how to interpret the results. He immediately faxed over my results to the endocrinology dep. of a nearby hospital, so I'll be hearing from them soon.

                          With the info I currently have, it seems my test level are on par with an 80 year old male. I've done 1 anavar only cycle of 6 weeks or so about a year ago. That's it.

                          Comment

                          Working...
                          X