Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

"The Shadow"

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • NikeGoddess
    replied
    That's some serious research....

    Leave a comment:


  • slide
    replied
    Definitely some good info there and a small look into his earlier years. Just an awesome physique (what an understatement, eh?). Thanks for posting that!

    -slide

    Leave a comment:


  • IM^
    replied
    Thanks for the info Centaur. Dorian is one of the best bodybuilders ever. His dedication, blood and guts are equalled by no one, except perhaps, Ronnie Coleman.

    Leave a comment:


  • Centaur
    started a topic "The Shadow"

    "The Shadow"

    A little info on the "6 time Mr. Olympia"...

    Dorian Yates - Mr. Olympia - 1992-1997
    Name: Dorian Andrew Mientjez Yates
    Born: April 19, 1962
    Current Residence: Walmley, Sutton Coldfield, England
    Nickname: The Shadow.
    Height: 5'10"; Favorite Exercise: Bent-Over Rows
    Off Season Weight: Around 280 lbs; Competition Weight: Around 260 lbs.
    Dorian was raised in Hurley, in rural Staffordshire, just outside of Birmingham, England. Dorian grew up on a farm, or 'small holdings', as they call it in England. His mother was a horse riding instructor. Dorian has a sister named Lisa (five years younger) who is a teacher, and buys and sells horses, and competes on horses (which she qualified once for the National Championships in England). At the age of 13, Dorian lost his father (from a heart attack, at 42 years old). Growing up, Dorian was not involved in any sports. He moved back to the city of Birmingham from the farm at age 14 with his mother and sister after his mother met another man (who also died before they married).
    After this second tragedy, his mom went back to the country side, but Dorian stayed in the city (at 16 years old). He was in a gang in which he was considered a skin head, with a shaven head, steel toed boots; a cultural statement, not a racist statement. Dorian's music scene during the early years was the Clash, the Sex Pistols, PIL, etc. and on the weekends, he would go to the clubs to hang out. Dorian has lots of interesting job to pay the bills, including working in a slaughterhouse. Dorian was arrested at age 19, after a riot in which he was swept up by the police. Because of the arrest, and because England recognizes youth as being up to the age of 21, he was sentenced to six months at Whatton Youth Detention Center.
    It was in here that Dorian started powerlifting and was noticed by a guard that he was very strong, and where Dorian got his new direction in life.
    He started training at a gym, a small dark gym in the cellar, and at age 21, competed in his first contest. In 1987, Dorian tore a muscle in his hip, had an operation and took a year off. In 1987, one year after he has won the British Championships Heavyweight Division, Dorian purchased Temple Gym, located in England.
    He currently lives in Walmley. Sutton Coldfield, England with his wife Debbie and his son Lewis. Debbie and Dorian were married on November 2, 1991.
    Retired from bodybuilding in 1998. Dorian is considered the #1 bodybuilder of the 1990's winning six Mr. Olympias before retiring from bodybuilding in 1998.
    Dorian has a few nicknames, including the famous 'Shadow'. He is also called the 'British Bulldog', and the 'Beast of Britain'. His nickname 'Shadow' comes because Dorian would come to the shows, win the shows, then disappear back into his own world, them come back, compete, win, and disappear again. The Shadow comes and goes. This nickname came from Peter McGough, currently the editor of Flex Magazine, but was working for a British publication in 1988.
    Dorian likes wildlife and has been on several safaris. Dorian would like to work with kids, and combine that with work with wildlife once he is retired, perhaps a shelter with animals with a facility with kids. At home, the family has two boxer dogs names Conan and Samson. In 1998, Dorian joined a company called Chemical Warefare (now Chemical Nutrition), and in 1999, launched his own line of supplements called 'Dorian Yates Approved'.
    Contests include 1984 Mr. Birmingham novice 1st; 1985 Novice West Coast (England) 1st; 1985 World Games 7th (London); 1986 EFBB British HW 1st (in London); 1988 British Championships 1st; 1990 Night of Champions 2nd; 1991 Night of Championships 1st; 1991 Mr. Olympia 2nd; 1991 English Grand Prix 1st; 1992 Mr. Olympia 1st; 1992 Grand Prix England; 1993 Mr. Olympia 1st; 1994 Grand Prix Germany 1st; 1994 Grand Prix Spain 1st; 1994 Grand Prix England 1st; 1994 Mr. Olympia 1st; 1995 Mr. Olympia 1st; 1996 Mr. Olympia 1st; 1996 Grand Prix Spain 1st; 1996 Grand Prix Germany 1st; 1996 Grand Prix England 1st; 1997 Mr. Olympia 1st.
Working...
X